Privacy Policy

Newsstand

Privacy Policy

  1. PRIVACY of Personal Information

Star Media Group Berhad respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data (“Personal Information”) and is committed to protect the privacy of our subscribers, and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience to our subscribers. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how Personal Information is collected and processed. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices with respect to “The Star” and “The Star ePaper” subscriptions (“collectively “Publications”).

  1. Purpose of Personal Information Collected

Personal Information that you provide to us may be processed by us, our subsidiaries and/or affiliates and/or other contractors, agents, vendors and/or suppliers engaged/authorized by us from time to time for the following purposes (collectively, “Purposes”):

  • to manage, verify and complete transactions with you;
  • to manage and verify your membership for our customer loyalty scheme (where applicable);
  • to direct market our products and services to you;
  • to understand and analyse your needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • to process exchanges or product returns;
  • to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by us and/or our subsidiaries, our partners and/or advertisers;
  • ;
  • to improve our services;
  • to respond to your requests or complaints;
  • to process your payment transactions including without limitation to credit control services; and
  • to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

If we intend to use the Personal Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such intended use prior to or at the time of which the Personal Information is collected.

Although the precise details of the Personal Information collected will vary , we on normal accounts would collect the following Personal Information from or in relation to you:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Fax (if any);
  • Date of birth;
  • Email address;
  • Gender;
  • Identity card number or passport number

  1. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Information may be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in servers located in Malaysia. It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Information to third party services providers based/located outside Malaysia. By subscribing to the Publications, you hereby consent to such transfer.

Any Personal Information supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfillment of any of the Purposes stated in paragraph 1(a) above.

  1. CONSENT

For subscribers, it is necessary for us to process your Personal Information in order to deliver/provide the Publications that you had subscribed for.

You will always be given the opportunity to withdraw your consent (opt out) for the processing of  your Personal Information  in relation to any of the following purposes: (i) to direct market our products and services to you; or (ii) to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by us and/or our subsidiaries, our partners and/or advertisers, by calling or emailing our Customer Service as shown in Section 6 of this Terms and Conditions.

  1. ACCURACY of information

You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.

  1. Cookies

When you view this Website, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” to automatically recognise your personal computer next time you visit.

Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor a website to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto http://newsstand.thestar.com.my (“Website”) and therefore, we encourage you to browse through the Website for any changes on a regular basis.

  1. Customer Service

Please contact us if you have any queries.

Hotline: 1300-88-7827 (STAR)

Monday –Friday (8.30am to 5.30pm), excluding public holidays

Email: customerservice@thestar.com.my

Disclaimer. THE MATERIALS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD STAR MEDIA GROUP BHD,AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND/OR AFFILIATES HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIMS (INCLUDING, BUT NOTLIMITED TO, CLAIMS FOR DEFAMATION, TRADE DISPARAGEMENT, PRIVACY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT) AND DAMAGES INCLUDING ATTORNEYS’ FEES ARISING FROM ANY SUBMISSIONS BY YOU OR THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT.

Back To Top
Like eBooks? Visit our ebook page at eSentral!